Niassa Wildebeest Hunts
The Niassa wildebeest, also known as the Nyasa or Johnston's wildebeest, is a large, dark-grey antelope with a distinctive broad head and curved horns. They can weigh up to 275 kg and stand up to 1.4 meters tall at the shoulder. The males are larger and have longer horns than the females. The Niassa wildebeest is a grazing animal and feeds on grasses and herbs.
Behavior and Habitat
The Niassa wildebeest is found in the woodlands and savannahs of southern Tanzania, northern Mozambique, and Malawi. They are social animals and live in herds of up to 50 individuals, with a dominant male leading the group. During the breeding season, males will engage in impressive displays of dominance, often clashing their horns together in battles for mating rights.Ask Us About a Hunt Request pricing and availability
Discover why thousands of people have trusted Outdoors International to help plan their hunt.
Outdoors International has a team of hand-selected hunting experts to help you book your next hunt. Our job it is to help you in researching, booking and planning a great hunting trip with one of our amazing outfitter partners around the world.
My hunt was absolutely top notch.
The outfitter is a fantastic man and incredibly hard working and knowledgeable, there is no doubt he will do everything within his power to make peoples hunts successful and enjoyable. I plan to do it again with him next year for sure.
Our hunt was excellent.
We saw bucks every day along with all other sorts of wildlife. Mountain goats, bears, and foxes were common sights. Fishing and crabbing was special bonus. The food was excellent, the crew was amazing. Outdoors International did a great job of finding exactly what we were looking for.
What an amazing experience!
The hunting lodge was out of this world!, Rooms, food and the scenery were all A+. Our guide was exceptional and had us on Shiras moose all five days. We saw over 30 total with at least 10 bulls. They had a plan for everything including taxidermy and game processing.